Business Information Hub

The easiest way to search databases is to use the NHS Knowledge and Library Hub.  Use your NHS OpenAthens account to access.  The Hub allows you to search more than one database at a time and provides easy to use links to the full text of any articles you find. 

If you are an experienced searcher and want to use specific databases and particular interfaces. Use the Databases A-Z to locate individual databases.  To search all databases together use The Knowledge and Library Hub. 

Health Business Elite (EBSCO)

Health Business Elite provides comprehensive journal content detailing all aspects of health care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management. It is an indispensable resource for both health care professionals and researchers.

HMIC (Health Management Information Consortium) 

HMIC is produced by the library services of the UK’s Department of Health and the King’s Fund. The HMIC database covers official publications, journal articles and grey literature relating to health and social care management, including management of the NHS; the quality of health services; estates management; regulation of medicines; medical equipment.

What are bibliographic databases?

Bibliographic databases are collections of records of scholarly or peer-reviewed journal articles and sometimes conference papers.  Typically they cover one broad subject area such as medicine. They can contain hundreds of thousands or even millions of records.  Bibliographic databases can be searched using a number of criteria to find journal articles on a particular topic.  Increasingly they link search results to the full text of journal articles. Bibliographic databases that do this are called full-text databases.

Why would I use a bibliographic database?

Use bibliographic databases to search for peer-reviewed journal articles on a specific topic.  Typically you might need current research to build on other published sources, such as books, or you want to create an evidence base for an improvement or intervention. 

What database do we have?

You have access to two major medical databases MEDLINE and EMBASE.  In addition, you have access to databases on subjects allied to medicine, CINAHL, and EMCARE. CINAHL contains records from the Journal of Paramedic Practice and the British Paramedic Journal.

How do I learn to search?

If you need help with searching you can contact the Librarian, Matt Holland.  If you want to learn about search tools and techniques you can review the materials in the Information Skills: Searching section of the Apprentice Hub.