A-Z Databases

amber contains records of published research authored by NHS staff working in Ambulance Services in England. amber is managed by the Library and Knowledge Services for NHS Ambulance Services in England [LKS ASE].

BMJ Best Practice provides point-of-care summaries of evidence for clinical conditions. BMJ Best Practice is accessible vis Open Athens. Further CPD features and access to the app are available with an additional personal registration.

Providing primary care practitioners with a readily accessible summary of the current evidence base and practical guidance on best practice. CKS covers over 370 topics with focus on the most common and significant presentations in primary care.

The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups.

Disaster Lit includes expert guidelines, reports, conference proceedings, training classes, factsheets, websites, databases and other materials selected from 700+ organizations for a professional audience. Materials are selected from non-commercial publishing sources and supplement disaster-related resources from PubMed and MedlinePlus.

The Excerpta Medica database (EMBASE) produced by Elsevier, is a major biomedical and pharmaceutical database indexing over 3,500 international journals in the following fields: drug research, pharmacology, pharmaceutics, toxicology, clinical and experimental human medicine, health policy and management, public health, occupational health, environmental health, drug dependence and abuse, psychiatry, forensic medicine, and biomedical engineering/instrumentation.

Covers Allied Health and Nursing topics including the Emergency Services. Emcare has an international coverage with over 3,500 journals indexed.

LKS ASE users have access to all journal content excluding the last 12 months.

MEDLINE Complete provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. MEDLINE Complete uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals. MEDLINE Complete is also the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for over 1,800 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, more than 1,700 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE, and of those, over 900 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection. This wide-ranging file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the MEDLINE index - with no embargo.

PubMed comprises more than 25 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Link includes LKS ASE full text items.

Resuscitation is a monthly international and interdisciplinary medical journal. The papers published deal with the aetiology, pathophysiology and prevention of cardiac arrest, resuscitation training, clinical resuscitation, and experimental resuscitation research, although papers relating to animal studies will be published only if they are of exceptional interest and related directly to clinical cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Papers relating to trauma are published occasionally but the majority of these concern traumatic cardiac arrest.

TRIP is a clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care.